NECKER SEMINARS IN NEPHROLOGY

Jean Hamburger

actualités néphrologiques

IMPORTANT EVENTS

  • January 15th, 2021

    Pre registrations opening

  • March 12th, 2021

    Limit for reductions

  • April 25th, 2021

    End of pre registrations

  • April 27th, 2021

    Seminar

  • April 28th, 2021

    Seminar

  • April 29th, 2021

    Seminar

Program

Program

First day (April 27th, 2021)

13h00 Welcome to participants
 
13h30/15h30

Membranous Nephrology

Chair : Aude Sevais (Paris)
1. Novel insights in the diagnosis of membranous nephropathy An De Vriese (Bruges)
2. THSD7A membranous nephropathy diagnosis and treatment Jens Lutz (Koblenz)
 
15h30 Coffee break
 
16h00/17h00

New therapeutic approaches

Chair : Olivier Lidove (Paris)
3. Chaperone Molecules : Example of Fabry Disease Frédéric Barbey (Lausanne)
4. Targeted therapies : example of Erdheim Chester disease Fleur Cohen (Paris)
 
17h00

Symposium Vifor : Dialysis patient's skin

Chair : TBC
5. Epidemiological and dialysis pruritus Ziad Massy (Boulogne Billancourt)
6. Treatment of uremic pruritus Antoine Lanot (Caen)
 

Second day (April 28th, 2021)

13h00 Welcome to participants
13h30/15h00

Nephrology without borders

Chair : Eric Rondeau (Paris)
7. Nephrology in disaster situations Raymon Vanholder (Gand)
8. Nephrology in sub-Saharan Africa : past, present, future Abou Niang (Sénégal)
9. Environmental nephropathies Marc De Broë & Benjamin Vervaet (Anvers)
 
15h00 Coffee break
 
15h15/16h45

Covid-19

Chair : Dominique Joly & Pierre Isnard (Paris)
10. Covid-19 in hemodialysis, clinical and therapeutic aspect Khali El Karoui (Créteil)
11. Organization of dialysis centers in a pandemic context Charles Chazot (Nephrocare)
12. Covid-19 renal transplant patients Nathalie Chavarot (Paris)
 
16h45 Coffee break
 
17h00/18h30

Hémodialyse

Chair : Hafedh Fessi (Paris)
13. Implemntation of a home hemodialysis program: experience and perspectives Sandip Mitra (Manchester)
14. Survival of home hemodialysis patients Karthik Tennakore (Canada)
15. Prolonged hemodialysis : rational, practical organization, results Eric Laruelle (Rennes)
 

Third day (April 29th, 2021)

10h30 Welcome to participants
11h00/12h30

Urolithiasis

Chair : Bertrand Knebelmann (Paris)
16. Genetics of lithiasis Ian Halbriter (Leipzig)
17. Effect of Stiripentol on calcium oxalate Emmanuel Letavernier (Paris)
18. Cystinuria Caroline Bertoye (Paris)
 
12h30 Lunch
 
14h00/15h30

New tools for monitoring the transplanted patient

Chair : Dany Anglicheau (Paris)
19. Blood Transcriptomics Maarten Naesens (Leuven)
20. Urinary biomarkers Claire Tinel (Paris)
21. The kidney cells Atlas project Menna Clatworthy (England)
 
15h30 Coffe break
 
16h00/17h30

Renal aging

Chair : François Vrtosnik (Paris)
22. Molecular mechanisms of renal aging Camille Cohen (Paris)
23. CKD of the elderly : functional evaluation and decisions Olivier Moranne (Paris)
24. Renal transplant in elderly patients Renaud Snanoudj (Suresnes)